Home Environmental education The provost announces the tenure and the list of promotions for 2022

The provost announces the tenure and the list of promotions for 2022

0

Body of the review

Provost Bill Hardgrave announced the names of faculty who have achieved promotion, tenure, or both for 2022. He also announced the names of those who have been approved from clinical, lecturer, or research titles.

Full Associate Professor

College of Agriculture: Geoffrey Williams, Entomology and Plant Pathology; Neha Potnis, entomology and phytopathology; Di Tian, ​​Soil Science and Crop Environment; Jenny Koebernick, Soil and Crop Environment Sciences; Ian Butts, Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences; Brendan Higgins, Biosystems Engineering; Dianna Bourassa, Poultry Science

Harbert College of Business: Miles Zachary, Management

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Benjamin Bush, Industrial and Graphic Design; David Smith, Industrial and Graphic Design; Alan Bugg, Building Sciences; Jeff Kim, Building Sciences; Lauren Redden, Building Sciences; Eric Wetzel, Building Sciences

College of Science and Mathematics: Ryan Comes, Physics; Bryon Farnum, chemistry and biochemistry; Evangelos Miliordos, chemistry and biochemistry; Jamie Oaks, biological sciences; Steph Shepard, geosciences; Laurie Stevison, Biological Sciences

College of Education: Elena Aydarova, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Leonard Taylor, Educational Foundations, Leadership and Technology; Christopher Clemons, Curriculum and Teaching; Jamie Roper, kinesiology

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Lauren Beckingham, Civil Engineering; Jack Montgomery, civil engineering; David Scarborough, aerospace engineering; Michael Zabala, Mechanical Engineering; Bryan Beckingham, chemical engineering; Zhihua Jiang, chemical engineering; Bo Liu, computer science and software engineering

College of Forest and Wildlife Sciences: Heather Alexander, College of Forest and Wildlife Sciences; Adam Maggard, College of Forest and Wildlife Sciences

College of Humanities: Donna Burnett, Nutrition, Dietetics and Hospitality Management

College of Liberal Arts: Annie Campbell, Art and Art History; Megan Buchanan, sociology, anthropology and social work; Sarah Chandler, theater and dance; Leigh Gruwell, English; Charles Lesh, English; Candice Welhausen, English; Dallin Bailey, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences; Aurora Weaver, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences; Haneen Ali, Political Science

College of Veterinary Medicine: Lindsay Starkey, Pathobiology; Emily Graff, pathobiology

Professor

College of Agriculture: Wheeler Foshee, Horticulture

Harbert College of Business: Ray Ishfaq, Supply Chain Management; Justin Benefield, Finance

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: Margaret Fletcher, Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture

College of Science and Mathematics: Michael Fogle, Physics; Guillaume Laurent, Physics; Uwe Konopka, Physics; Erkan Nane, Mathematics and Statistics; Wei Zhan, chemistry and biochemistry; Wendy Hood, Biological Sciences

College of Education: Chih-hsuan Wang, Foundation for Education, Leadership and Technology; Michael Roberts, Kinesiology; Danielle Wadsworth, Kinesiology; Matthew Miller, kinesiology

Faculty of Human Sciences: Baker Ayoun, Nutrition, Dietetics and Hospitality Management

College of Liberal Arts: Adrienne Wilson, theater and dance; Jennifer Brooks, History; Nicolas Ziebarth, economics; Sunny Stalter-Pace, English; Evelyne Bornier, Languages, Literatures and Cultures of the World; Traci O’Brien, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Auburn University Libraries: Liza Weisbrod, Auburn University Libraries

Harrison College of Pharmacy: Brent Fox, Health Outcomes, Research and Policy

College of Veterinary Medicine: Robert Cole, clinical sciences; Fred Caldwell, Clinical Sciences

Mandate

College of Science and Mathematics: Dennis Bodewits, Physics

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Jakita Owensby Thomas, Computer Science and Software Engineering

College of Liberal Arts: Christopher Podlesnik, Psychological Sciences

Harrison College of Pharmacy: Overbuying Ngorsuraches, Health Outcomes, Research and Policy

College of Veterinary Medicine: Erik Hofmeister, clinical sciences; Richard Hopper, clinical sciences; Maureen McMichael, Clinical Sciences

Clinical Associate Professor

College of Education: Jessica Tyler, Special Education Rehabilitation; Christopher Wilburn, kinesiology

College of Nursing: Tiffani Chidume, Nursing; Meghan Jones, nursing

Harrison College of Pharmacy: Sean Smithgall, Pharmacy Practice; Christopher Lea, Clinical Sciences

Associate Research Professor

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Adriana Vargas Nordcbeck, Civil Engineering; Fan Yin, civil engineering

Lecturer

College of Agriculture: Jon Davis, Biosystems Engineering

Harbert College of Business: David Strickland, Supply Chain Management

College of Science and Mathematics: Lora Merchant, Mathematics and Statistics; Vanessa dos Reis Falcao, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Mary Hughes, Civil Engineering; Eldon Triggs, Aerospace Engineering; Anahita Ayasoufi, mechanical engineering; Jordan Roberts, Mechanical Engineering; Jeffrey Rice, chemical engineering; William Horne, Chemical Engineering

Faculty of Human Sciences: Annette Burnsed, Consumer Sciences and Design

College of Liberal Arts: Susan Fillippeli, Communications and Journalism; Terri Knight, communications and journalism; Antonio Capuano, Philosophy; Carl Thompson, Air Force; Samuel Ruddick, English; Matthew Clary, Political Science